?
Solved

WIN 7 Upgrade No Network or Coprocessor

Posted on 2010-03-30
25
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
HP DV 6815nr, Vista machine updated to WIN 7.

Two errors under Device Manager:

1.) Network Card NVIDIA nForce Netweorking Controller Cannot start code 10

2.)Coprocessor The drivers for this device are not installed code 28

I have deleted and rebooted, but did not work  Tried Win update, no go.

ANy ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
  • 14
  • 8
  • 3
25 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 1000 total points
ID: 29134617
Hi, looks like your wireless card/driver

here is the driver for 7 (32 bit)
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?os=4062&softwareitem=ob-74972-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=3686695

driver for 64 bit

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?os=4063&softwareitem=ob-74972-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=3686695

You will have to choose the flavor of windows 7 you have.  load the driver and you should be ok.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29134949
Wireless works fine, its the hard wire network card that is not working.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 29135250
reload the vista drivers then.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29136123
Well that is what I am trying to do but cant find them.

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 29144361
You need the nvidia chipset driver.
Nvidia chipset driver 64-bit
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_vista_win7_64bit_15.49.html
Nvidia chipset driver 32-bit
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_vista_win7_32bit_15.49.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29146055
Should I uninstall anything first?
ANy removal tools?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 29146144
No. Just install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29146758
It only gives me one option to install: NVIDIA Away Mode Detector
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 29147584

that's not it.  Go to that HP.com click on device sor device drivers (whatever it says), type in 6815 and go, then choose the nr and then choose windows Vista 32 or 64 (whichever you have) then choose the flavor and then scroll down to the network section.  There will be a file you can download and it will self extract when you install it to a folder, then just run the setup from the extracted file folder.  Now it may not work exactly like that, but I promise its close.  If the network card drivers show that they are loaded under device manager then delete them first then run the install.  If the hardware shows exlamation points by them then it will be ok to just run the netwok installer.

You can find device manager by clicking on the globe and just type in 'device manager' into the search field then double click on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29148472
OK here is what is happening now.  I went to the folder that that file extracted to.  I copied the network card driver to the driver folder.  Now the yello exclamation mark is gone, but it wont connect to the internet and the coprocessor yellow question mark remains.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 29148727
Look fo another driver for either the motherboard,PCi driver, the chipset, or HP utilities, or all  and install them
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29149737
Its not pulling an IP.  If I go to cmd and do an IPCONFIG it gives me wireless info and the wireless card is off.  If I do a renew, it tells me the wireless card is disconnected.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 29149904
Download the util from the very first link I gave you.  They aer win7 wireless utilities for that machine.  It doesn't matter if it was or is still working. Load the win 7 utils from HP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29152748
No help
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 29156467
go into the control panel, then programs and features and look for Nvidia Drivers, click it, then click uninstall/change and choose remove all nvidia drivers except display. Once it finished restart and retry the driver from Nvidia's website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29250059
There are only 2 drivers listed: 1.) NVIDIA Drivers 1.7 and 2.) NVIDIA PHYSX.

If I click on NVIDIA drivers, it tells me "This will remove the NVIDIA Display Driver.  All driver components and their corresponding entries in the system registry will be permantly removed from your system", Do you wish to contimnue?

So you say to leave the display but there is no option.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29251346
OK so I let it remove all, rebooted and even deleted the c:\nvidia folder.  Restarted driver installation and only got the option to install the one file again.

I wondering what diagnostics I can use to test if the network card is bad?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 29251641
Have fun reinstalling your display drivers because your issue is an Nvidia network driver issue.  Please don't mess with your display.  JamieToner, please look at the initial error that the user is getting before jumping in.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 29252515
Sorry Jamie, I see you said except display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29258725
No issues with the removal and reinstall, display is normal but no network.  I guess the network interface is bad, any tools you know of to diagnose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29259755
BTW I see both yellow and green lights on the adapter so this has to be a driver issue, I know no surprise to you.

I'm thinking total restore back to original then re attempt win 7 update?

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 29274838
Sounds Like the HAL got hosed in the upgrade(one of may reason why i don't do upgrade install) so its not recognizing the proper chipset. I'd suggest against reinstalling vista then trying another upgrade install, just use the win 7 DVD to do a full clean install theres a much less chance some something going wrong this way. If all you have is the win 7 upgrade media here's an article that explains how to use it to do a clean install.
http://www.winsupersite.com/win7/clean_install_upgrade_media.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 29292339
Thanks! He went back to Microsoft and had a disk sent out.  Will advise.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 30421357
UPDATE: Been away for several days.

Here is what I did, ordered the reinstall DVDs from hp.  Full reinstall and it did the same.  Then I discovered that it was not Identifying the MAC on the network card.

Dowlloaded a program to change the MAC and it came right up!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 31709195
Points awarded for assistance.

0