[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

our network is 192.168.0.199 is linux server, I had to change an off site location printer to 192.168.1.78, and now we can't print to it. How do i fix this.

Posted on 2010-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need help getting this issue fixed, our network was running fine. Then our ISP had to change some of our off site computers and printers IP address. Now they would print through our Linux server, our server IP 192.168.0.199 then they changed the offsite IP to 192.168.1.??. This is what I need help routing these new IP's into our linux server.
0
Comment
Question by:aroundonme
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aroundonme
ID: 29134423
Please reply as quickly as possible, the printers in question are needed for tax printing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 29134666
You can not route to a 192.168.x.x ip address through the internet.  They are internal non-routable IP addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aroundonme
ID: 29135335
I am not sure if I know have to. Could you explain a little more in detail?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 29138291
You can not route to those IP addresses via the internet, only if you are on the same network as them.  You have to find out their public IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aroundonme
ID: 29140361
as in the gateway they use to get to the internet, I can ping them from the linux box. I just can't print a test page or anything from them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 29142097
Is the Linux box on the same network? If not is there a firewall in between?  If so you will have to open or forward some ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aroundonme
ID: 29143010
Yes the ports are open on the firewall, the PC that is offsite with a 192.168.1.80 IP can run APPS on the Linux server with a 192.168.0.199 IP. I can ping the printer from the Linux box, I have changed the printer ip in the Linux box. I am wondering if I need to add the new gateway from the offsite office to the Linux box and if so where do I list it.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 29212864
System (192.168.0.199)  ---------- (router/fw 192.168.0.X) ===VPN/TUNNEL=== (router/fw 192.168.1.Y) ------- printer (192.168.1.78)

To get this working you need:
(assuming the netmask is 255.255.255.0)
default gateway or a route to the 192.168.1 network on the System should be 192.168.0.X

default gateway on the printer should be 192.168.1.Y

ping should work... 192.168.0.199..... before you continue.
if names are used to reach a printer DNS must be updated

depending on your printing protocol you need to open some ports:
515  for LPD
631  for IPP (cups)
9100 for Jet/direct access to the printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:aroundonme
ID: 29945701
Thanks for all the information. I am still working on this problem. I have been involved with another issue also, but if you have any more suggestions I can use them.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 29955440
can you show what happens when you ping/traceroute to the remote site?
any system there? any printer there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aroundonme
ID: 30140776
Yes, from the Linux box IP of (192.168.0.199) I can ping printer IP of (192.168.1.78) successfully with good results. When I try to print a test page from the Linux box it show test page sent successfully. When I check the status of the print job all it shows is ‘Processing”. I can move the print job to another printer with an IP of (192.168.0.102) and the print job transfers to the other printer and prints the job.
0