[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

See Who Is Logged in Over TS RDP

Posted on 2010-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are looking for a tool that will tell us who is logged into a XP workstation over RDP that our users can run.
We have a farm of high power workstations that the users connect to to run calculations etc... and people are connecting to machines that all ready have connections attached.
We need a tool that the users can see what machines are avaialble.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:drewed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stingray427
ID: 29150248
Check out RoyalTS: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/royalts.html

This program lets you build a list of computers in the left panel, then connect through RDP in the right panel. Also, you can select one of the computers in your list and then click the "Get Session Information" button in the right hand information panel to see what TS RDP sessions are open. This program might be just the ticket to manage your farm. I use it every day at work as I manage upwards of 40 servers that I'm in and out of almost every day.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 29150620
This sysinternal tool should give you the answer you seek.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896769.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 500 total points
ID: 29151204
Actually this sysinternal tool may be more appropriate:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897545.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drewed
ID: 31709207
Exactly what I ended up using a wrote a script around it to query our computers.
0