[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Need a cron shell script to remove files from directory after certain time...

Posted on 2010-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I need to get a script working that can be CRON'ed to run nightly and look into specific directories and remove any files matching:

*PID.log as the end-name of the file and who's time-stamp is older than 48 hours.

The log directory is in 4 different environments, and I want to make use of our internal script to figure out the directory location...

It can be done with:

# cfgattr get production APPLTMPpath
/usr1/logs/appltmp
# cfgattr get development APPLTMPpath
/usr2/devel_logs/appltmp
# cfgattr get testing APPLTMPpath    
/usr4/test_logs/appltmp
# cfgattr get training APPLTMPpath
/usr3/train_logs/appltmp


So I want a shell script to go into each of our environments, look into the "appltmp" folder and delete any *PID.LOG that is older than 48 hours.

How could one get this working?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mirde
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 29144183
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirde
ID: 29144341
These are LOG files that we generate with our application that we want to keep clean in the different directories, anything over 48 hours gone.

Progress RDBMS.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 2000 total points
ID: 29169500
for i in /usr1/logs/ /usr2/devel_logs/ /usr4/test_logs/ /usr3/train_logs/appltmp; do
  /usr/bin/find ${i}appltmp -name "*PID.log" -mtime +2 -exec /usr/bin/rm {} \;
done

Stick that in your cron and you should be good to go. You could choose to have the list of directories in a file and feed that to your for loop with cat, e.g. for i in `cat dirs.txt`; do...
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 29169692
correction - note last input to for shouldn't have the appltmp there.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 29198655
What you describe is same thing skulker on AIX does in it's non-portable way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mirde
ID: 31709212
That worked just as i wanted it to, thanks.
0