?
Solved

Rename VMWARE Machines

Posted on 2010-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I am running vmware Server 2.0 for Windows. I want to create multiple vmware images from a single image. So, I created an image, which is windows 2003 Server, and then I sysprepped it. The test machine is called test1. I made a copy of the test1 directory and then called the copy test2. But, when I add test2 to vmware the description of it is still test1. How do I make the description of the additional images to reflect what I want them to be named? I want the directory name and the description in vmware to reflect test1, test2, test3, etc.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 29142783
John...as I mentioned in your other post (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/Q_25608940.html#a29142640), this can be taken care of using the Converter Standalone tool. When you 'convert' (or V2V) a VM, it creates the directory the same name as you named the VM.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 29155897
I had the same issue.
I can't remember the exact files but you need to open the configuration files in a notepad and change the name from test1 to test2 .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 29156841
coolsport00: that converter still doesn't work for me, but editing the image file manually did the trick.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 29193867
Sorry...didn't know it didn't work for you; would be interested, in a later post if you're able, to know what errors you're getting and what's going on such that it's not working.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0