?
Solved

Wireless Setup Authenticating through Active Directory

Posted on 2010-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like a recomendation for  Wireless Access points that have the ability to authenticate to a Windows Server 2003 active directory. This will be a large area so that I will have at least 2 to 3 access points configured. I would like my wirless users to be able to move from one office to another office that will be located in another part of the building again without having to authenticate. So they should also be able to browse the internet as well as accessing domain resources.
A question that I have is it neccessary for the Windows server to have act as the Radius server?
example.png
0
Comment
Question by:Hvilla54
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 29169167
This document explain all steps to build a secure wireless implementation

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0f7fa9a2-e113-415b-b2a9-b6a3d64c48f5&displaylang=en

Attention if you want to use workstation certificates to authenticate your wireless network connection then you must use the GPO "wait for network connection to apply group policy".

Be sure that AP Zones are superimposed (30%-40) to optimize roaming and  traffic.

More detail at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875845.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hvilla54
ID: 29205897
I am more interested in a hardware solution. That is what Access points would you recommend that would be able to validate users through the active directory(Thanks for the documentation reference)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evilsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 29741440
The best and most reliable are Cisco Aironet. They work well with MS RAS. They are generally in 2 flavours, the light version which requires and access point manager (better for large multi point / roaming networks) and the standard version for smaller networks (requires a little more admin). If you dont want to spend the money a set of 3com APs will suffice but i would reccommend Sironets anyday.
If you need more info like part no.s or prices please reply.
Si,
0