[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

File Watcher Task Question

Posted on 2010-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello All,

I've a question regarding the Konesans file watcher,  how can the task return information about the found file, such as name, size ....

I've a basic simple package that watch a folder for a file that get created everyday, but sometimes the data get blocked from the vendor and the file created with ZERO bytes, that's why I need to watch for it.

Any help is appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yousef, MS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 29186108
The FileWatcher will warn you that a file has been created/modified/deleted but nothing else.

To know more details about the file, use the FileInfo class as shown in http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/03/Folders-synchronization-using-the-SystemIO-namespace.aspx

You may also want to check my article on the FileWatcher at http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2005/04/The-FileSystemWatcher-component.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 29204999
emoreau:

Thank you for your quick reply, but i'm not a programmer, couldn't really understand how could I use the FileInfo class to get the file info into the E-mail.

The code for the simple program is listed here and it's written in VB.Net which is your specialty, perhaps if you give it a look you can help adding the e-mail feature with the file info into the application.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_25476569.html


Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 29205733
>>perhaps if you give it a look you can help adding the e-mail feature with the file info into the application

I have read the various comments and you seem to be looking for a complete application and not only hints on how to get it done. EE is not a "RentACoder" type of forum.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 29206917
No the application is already working and done, all what I need to do is to add an e-mail notification with the file info, that's all

so I got around that by doing the file watcher task because that the only way I know how to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
yogi4life earned 2000 total points
ID: 29216583
To avoid coding a script task you could use this "File Properties Task" from CodePlex:

          http://filepropertiestask.codeplex.com/

With this you could check the file size and much much more on files...

Good luck
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 31709241
Thanks so Much......That was a helpful custom task...easy to follow and user variables

That actually answered my other question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_25476569.html

so please post a comment over there so I can award you the points.

Thanks again
0