?
Solved

exchange 2007 defrag mailbox database

Posted on 2010-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
hi,

I am doing the exchange 2007 mailbox databaes defrag, but every time after I typed in the command want to run it, it alwasy give me the error msg like the attachment, any idea for that?

thanks

error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 2000 total points
ID: 29152489
Put quotes around "D:\Exch.....\Mailbox Database.edb"


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sekhar_kiit
ID: 29152582
Hi,

In your command, there are some spaces in between words in the file path which eseutil could not identify so always use the file path between " ". Hence, the complete command should look like:

eseutil /d "D:\Exchange Server\MailboxFirst Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb"

Hope this helps resolve your error.

Cheers,
Sekhar
0