[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

images won't show in IE?

Posted on 2010-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
If you look at this site here
http://www.ajitgems.com/upgrade/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1&Itemid=300002

In IE the images in the login module are not showing?

Can someone help me fix this?

0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FDMilwaukee
ID: 29160079
JFO,

See my article regarding IE conditional comments.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/HTML/Conditional-Statements-for-IE-Internet-Explorer.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+comment+condit

The problem is most likely a positioning issue.

Hope that helps!

FDM
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 29161271
Looks like a great article.
If you could pinpoint the CSS error I need to fix in this instance.

I will read this later tonight...right now I need to fix my css which is why I posted.

Can you help with specifics
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 29162031
The image is not there in the server, Please check that the image is there

http://www.ajitgems.com/modules/mod_JTPlogin/manicon.gif
http://www.ajitgems.com/modules/mod_JTPlogin/key-icon.gif

These two are missing..

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 29163393
Yes but they are here:
http://www.ajitgems.com/upgrade/modules/mod_JTPlogin/manicon.gif

So I create a folder called mod_JTPlogin in the above links and moved the images and there it is.

weird

thanks!
0