[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

New Latitude external screen flickering

Posted on 2010-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Experts!

I got a brand new Dell Latitude E5400 laptop, Windows 7, and everything's working fine, except that once I connected it to the external secondary 19' LCD screen, the LCD screen slightly flickers which is slight, but definitely noticeable. It's like a bad version of low resolution set on a monitor. The internal laptop's screen is working well. The Windows 7 32bit was pre-installed by Dell. I have 4 other identical E5400 at the office, and they all work fine with secondary screens.

I tried switching resolution on monitor from 60 to 75hz, trying a different cable and monitor, messing with the Fn key which switches display modes to external/internal, and checked for an updated driver, but there's no updates available.

What else can I try to fix or diagnose further?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:A Proorocu
ID: 29171729
Reinstall the video card , then repost with info.

Regards,
Aurel Proorocu
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rwillus earned 2000 total points
ID: 29173255
Not much else to try since it's a laptop, it honestly sounds like a bad video output on the board.  It could be the video RAM or RAMDAC on the integrated video card... but either way you'll need Dell to replace the motherboard on it.

Since you have other identical laptops, and you've tried a different monitor, then you've ruled out the obvious.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 29177906
When was the last time you scanned your system for viruses and with what software?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:it_fan
ID: 29182617
Try driveragent.com run a scan just to confirm there are no updates available.
I am assuming you gone into display properties/settings and checked the default monitor options.
Failing that a support call to Dell maybe of use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 29229903
It's a brand new laptop and has Norton 2010, so no viruses so far. It was flickering ever since I took it out of the box and was doing that for the past several weeks...

I checked drivers on Dell's web-site for Windows7, but no updates available.

Yeah, i'll give Dell a call and report back within a week or two.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vilosophe
ID: 29854672
Some devices can interfere with the video cable signal, causing it to flicker. Have a look what other devices you have around your desktop, and if you do have anything close, just try moving everything as far away as possible from the cable and see what happens.
0