[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange

Posted on 2010-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am Using Exchange 2000 & Exchange 2007.I Want to Know whether it is Possible to Create Mail Enable Distribution Group in Public Folder.
0
Comment
Question by:panchalp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29178074
Of course, simply mail enable it using 2007.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997448%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchalp
ID: 29179839
Thanxs for this,But I Know about this.I want to Create in Public Folder,Objective any Domain User's i.e abc@gmail.com can able to add.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29180438
I'm not sure I understand what you are trying to do? Can you explain in more detail what you are trying to do,

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchalp
ID: 29190151
Thanxs .Kindly find my Objective as Per below.
When any User From Domain Send Mail to Distribution List ( Example: dl@contoso.com ).
That Should get Forward to Multiple People which are NON-Domain based                                                                Users,  Pure Contact. example abc@gmail.com
My User Should able to add/Remove Contact From Distribution List.(Modify Access to DL ).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 2000 total points
ID: 29245048
OK, so in order to add external contacts to the DL, you can just creat the contacts, and then give the external SMTP address during the creation process as normal.

Once done, you or the user can add to the DL. See here on how to grant a user rights to modify membership of a DL: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25273892.html

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:panchalp
ID: 29301565
Dear,We can do that but One can not add new Contact in that.Because AD Access require to Create Contact.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29320535
That's right, you would have to allow server access for users to add external contacts to AD and then to distribution group.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34203500
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0