[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Memory Deference between Win 2008 R2 server & Win 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,  
  I just want to know the exact deference in memory between Win 2003 server with SQL 2005 & Win 2008 server with SQL 2008 . What I mean that I know that SQL 2005 server service will be allocated 2 GB memory as maximum from Win 2003 server with an option to increase it to 3 GB memory. is it the same situation with win 2008 R2  server.
also what is the deference between 32 bit & 64 bit memory wise.
0
Comment
Question by:DWTCIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
skca54 earned 1000 total points
ID: 29188197
64-bit allows you to get past the 3.5 to 4Gb limit on 32-bit OSs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:skca54
skca54 earned 1000 total points
ID: 29188305
Server 2008 R2 is only available in a 64-bit version so you are not limited by the above mentioned limit.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:leonov_alex
leonov_alex earned 500 total points
ID: 29188703
32-bit OS can operate only 4Gb RAM. And one separate process can use 3Gb maximum (PAE mode).
64-bit OS can operate 2Tb memory.

If your hardware has 4Gb RAM or more use 64-bit OS.

MS SQL try take memory as it need, but can't break OS limits.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 29205327
0