?
Solved

Upgrading from VIsta Home to Windows 7 Ultra

Posted on 2010-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a DELL PC running Vista and I have bought Windows 7 Ultimate Full Copy. what is the upgrade methodology ?
0
Comment
Question by:M1chael_Ham1lt0n
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nanocosm
ID: 29182500
Insert the Windows 7 DVD and run Setup. While inside the setup select "Upgrade".
That's all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JParker505
ID: 29182676
I would make an image of your computer just in  case things go wrong
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nanocosm
ID: 29183188
I've successfully upgraded from Vista to 7, from 7RC to 7RTM on so many computers without any error.
Even the Vista drivers for hardware that is not fully W7 compatible are working fine. There should nothing to worry about.

In case you want to be sure run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor on Vista befor installing.
Link: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=160680

See this link from Microsoft for detailed instructions for upgrading to Windows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-vista-to-windows-7
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sector5
ID: 29187274
One thing to keep in mind as well with the upgrade process, is that it creates a Windows.old folder on your local drive, which takes up space. I would suggest rather to do a full re-installation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sector5
ID: 29190492
As I said, imho, do a backup of your data and do a format and fresh install of Win7, Vista nasties get left behind and it wastes a lot of space. You can feel the difference when you do a full install vs upgrade. Welcome to Win7, you will never look back.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delmc
ID: 29195764
I would backup all data from the laptop, insert the upgrade disk into the drive and then carry out a format of the hard disk (pretty sure that this falls under the advanced option when running the disk.) Format the space and carry out a fresh install of Windows 7, the reason for this is simple, Windows 7 upgrade renames the old installation to Windows.old and can reference this folder at times. I've never had a problem with the clean install from the upgrade disk and therefore this would always be my recommended procedure.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
EnriquePhoenix earned 1000 total points
ID: 29232531
As many have mentioned definitely go with the fresh install unless you have software that you can't reinstall (due to not having the install media anymore). Then you will want to go with the upgrade. With the fresh install you can use Vista's easy transfer. This is done before installing windows 7.

Here is a write up of how to move your personal data:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Migrating-Vista-using-Windows-Easy-Transfer.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sector5
ID: 29886646
Hi M1chael_Ham1lt0n,

How did you do with the re-install?
What method did you follow? Hope it was a success.

Let me  know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M1chael_Ham1lt0n
ID: 32049230
I have had some problems hence no reply. I have stilll to tackle the upgrade. I recently bought Norton 15 Ghost.  What is the best way to back up ? I am assuming I take a back up of the whole drive but I am not sure what the procedure is for using the backed up image of C and restoring it back to the computer. If do a fresh build will software like Office 2007 install and be activated OK ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M1chael_Ham1lt0n
ID: 32845095
Installation went OK. I went for the complete re-install and am still adding apps. The one semi concern is i used Plustek Scanner and hope the drivers are easily locatable
0