[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

C# DataTable

Posted on 2010-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Experts,

I am trying to create an application in C# and VS2005, but I've stumbled into a problem with DataTables and I was hoping someone could help.

I have a DataTable, populated using ADO and the SqlDataAdapter that looks similar to the picture below (Its a simplified datatable screenshot from SQL Server Management Studio for illistration purposes). As you can see, there is more that 1 record that shares the same test_case value but is made unique by the Test_type column.
My query returns the data similar to the picture below, it is ordered by test_case and then test_type.

The steps I'd like to take...

1) Create a subset from the datatable of all records sharing the same test_case value (e.g All records where Test_Case = 2) ,preserving the order in the image.

2) Do some processing with each row of the subset

3) Loop and repeat the process for the next subset of records (Where test_case = 3) and so on.

The image only shows two of each test_case value, but more advanced versions may have 10 + records with the same test_case.

Thanks in advance

dataeg.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Planmaster
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Mozhaev
ID: 29184245
Use DataTable.Select()
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mathiyazhagan earned 500 total points
ID: 29186339
This can be done by following procedure:
(1) Find unique records regarding with test_Case column in datatable.
     DataTable dtDistinct = dt.DefaultView.ToTable(true, "test_case");
  here , we are creating a datatable with test_case calumns with Unique value (true for distinct)
(2)Select all the records matching for each unique value and process selected records.

have attcahed sample code. hope this helps.
DataTable dt = new DataTable();
            dt.Columns.Add("test_case", typeof(int));
            dt.Columns.Add("validation_time", typeof(string ));
            dt.Columns.Add("test_type", typeof(int));
            dt.Rows.Add(2, "10.00", 1);
            dt.Rows.Add(2, "10.03", 2);
            dt.Rows.Add(3, "10.00", 1);
            dt.Rows.Add(3, "10.03", 2);
            dt.Rows.Add(4, "10.00", 1);
            dt.Rows.Add(4, "10.03", 2);
            dt.Rows.Add(5, "10.00", 1);
            dt.Rows.Add(5, "10.03", 2);
            dt.Rows.Add(6, "10.00", 1);
            dt.Rows.Add(6, "10.03", 2);
            dt.Rows.Add(7, "10.00", 1);
            dt.Rows.Add(7, "10.03", 2);

             //create a datatable with test_case with unique values
            DataTable dtDistinct = dt.DefaultView.ToTable(true, "test_case");

            foreach (DataRow rowDistinct in dtDistinct.Rows)
            {
                Console.WriteLine("Test Case # "+rowDistinct["test_case"]);  
                DataRow[] rows = dt.Select("test_case=" + rowDistinct["test_case"]);
                foreach (DataRow rowProcess in rows)
                {
                    //Process rows
                    Console.WriteLine("validation_time :{0}, test_type={1}", rowProcess["validation_time"], rowProcess["test_type"]);    
                }
            }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Planmaster
ID: 31709328
Mathiyazhagan, that was genius. I'd worked out the second part by the time I read the solution but getting the unique test case values was inspired. Thanks
0