[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to remove Exchange 2003 from server?

Posted on 2010-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi, ALL

After migration from Exchange 2003 to 2010, I need to remove old Exchange 2003 from server. I cannot do it, because SRS installed.
SRS cannot be removed, because SRS snap-in not available in Exchange System Manager.

About topology - now we have 2 Exchange 2010 and 2 Exchange 2003. One of 2003 was migrated from 2000, and 6.5 before.

I read a lot of solutions. They dosnt work...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:az0t
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Asr
ID: 29196028
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 29206554
Also this relating to bypassing SRS

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 29206758
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abhiy
ID: 29635708
From your topology, "2 Exchange 2010 and 2 Exchange 2003. One of 2003 was migrated from 2000, and 6.5 before" it is confirmed that you dont have an Exch 5.5 server in ORG.
So the Exch 2003 server which you wish to remove is pulling the stale entry.
(Take system state backup of AD)
1. Goto exchange system manager> tools > Check if you ahve SRS there.
2. From Services Console on concerned Exch2003 server, STOP and DISABLE SRS service.
3. From Exchange System manager>Tools go ahead and delete the SRS.
4. Also from services console, stop and disable the Microsoft Active directory Connector service.
5. From ADSIEDIT.MSC, drill down to Configuration>Configuration>Services>Microsoft Exchange>Active Directory Connector and on right hand side delete if there are any entries.
6. replicate the DCs and now try removing the exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:az0t
ID: 29642039
To abhiy:

Answer to point 1 in my question:
SRS cannot be removed, because SRS snap-in not available in Exchange System Manager.

04.04.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abhiy
ID: 29739398
Can you go ahead and rename the 'exchange setup progress.log' file on C drive and then try to remove the server. Once it fails can you go ahead and upload the setup progress file. would be of great help. Any which ways, the other way I would suggest is to Follow "Manually remove Exchange 2003"
part from the article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396 to keep things straight and simple.

0
 

Author Comment

by:az0t
ID: 29754816
Can you go ahead and rename the 'exchange setup progress.log' file on C drive and then try to remove the server.
Ready
Once it fails can you go ahead and upload the setup progress file. would be of great help.  
Please, find file attached

Exchange-Server-Setup-Progress.log
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
abhiy earned 2000 total points
ID: 29766621
Thanks , went through the log and here is my finding and solution:

1. Error "The Microsoft Exchange Site Replication Service is enabled on this server".
A. From services console stop and disable the Microsoft Exchange Site Replication Service

2. You cannot remove a server that is a target bridgehead for a routing group connector.  This server is a target bridgehead for the following connectors:    Moscow\<-\>Solnechnogorsk
A. From ESM > Routing Group > Members, verify that the server you are removing shoud not be master.
Also, Check the propery of Connector, "Moscow\<-\>Solnechnogorsk" and remove any entry of the "Exchange Server" you trying to remove.

3.  From ADSIEDIT.MSC, drill down to Configuration>Configuration>Services>Microsoft Exchange>Active Directory Connector and on right hand side delete if there are any entries.

4. try removing it now.

( Alternatively you can manually remove using http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396 )

NOTE: Also let me know what is this RG "Moscow\<-\>Solnechnogorsk"? And watch out for the step 3 as you may find some entries their which comes from old ADC settings and needs to be removed.
0