[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Error_Not_Found 0x80070490

Posted on 2010-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have an issue on windows vista where I can not install any windows updates. The error code that it gives me is Error_Not_Found 0x80070490. I have ran SFC, which doesn't seem to of sorted the problem out.There is hardly any space on the hard drive as it is an 160GB drive split into 2 equal different partitions.

Please can you advise me what next?
0
Comment
Question by:SEO_Computers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarx82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 29199610
This is what I found:

In addition, an effective way to resolve this issue is to perform an in-place upgrade installation of Windows Vista using a Windows Vista disk.
 
Steps to perform an In-place Upgrade of Vista
====================================
1. Boot into Windows Vista.
2. Insert the Windows Vista DVD in the computer's DVD drive.
3. Use one of the following procedures, as appropriate:
 
• If Windows automatically detects the DVD, the Install now screen appears. Click Install now.
• If Windows does not automatically detect the DVD, follow these steps:
 
a. Click Start, click Run, type Drive:\setup.exe, and then click OK.
 
Note: Drive is the drive letter of the computer's DVD drive.
 
b. Click Install now.
 
4. When you reach the Which type of installation to you want? screen, click Upgrade to upgrade the current operating system to Windows Vista.
 
Note: We may need to reactivate the system after the upgrade
Ref: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/itprovistasetup/thread/d963f8ac-404d-4200-be78-9d8e1bac4592
Apparently it does work...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 29199909
Have you run the system update readiness tool?

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=947821

0
 

Author Comment

by:SEO_Computers
ID: 29327646
To do an in-place upgrade of Vista... Does the disk need to be the same service pack as what's already installed on the system?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmarx82
ID: 29336531
No, I don't beleive so.
0