?
Solved

Cannot Find dll at runtime

Posted on 2010-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all,

I have an issue with VS2010 , the problem being that although I have referenced a dll within a project and it compiles fine, at runtime I get the following message

Could not load file or assembly 'dotNetRDF, Version=0.2.1.24471, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=82b4e01e1f8f2469' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.

If i run the same code within vs2008 it works fine.

Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:BloodGrinder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 29202257
at runtime on the same computer or from a different computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BloodGrinder
ID: 29203509
Sry should have said that , the dll is on the same computer
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 29204653
in the same folder as the .exe? or in the GAC?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Mozhaev
ID: 29207051
Try using fuslogvw.exe (Fusion Log Viewer) to see assembly loading errors
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BloodGrinder
ID: 31709371
Thanks for the pointer, sorted it by forcing it to load local.
0