?
Solved

Bypass LAN DNS for Specific Domain

Posted on 2010-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Some our security folks at work are blocking access to a couple of websites by puting phoney dns forward lookup zones for these domains on our internal dns servers. My pc needs to be using our internal dns servers for network access, but I want to bypass these servers for one or two specific domains and use an outside dns server. Is there any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:leatherleaf
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 29203068
You can define all DNS server on you network interface and put the outside DNS servers higher in the order. Better way would surly be a conditional forwarder on your internal DNS Server but this is no option for you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 29203689
You can setup in your Host file direct external IP addresses that point to the external Websites.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 29204328
Bypassing systems that have been put in place by your IT department is not a good idea.

If you do manage to bypass them (which isn't that difficult) and you get found out (which will happen), then your HR department will take a very dim view of your actions and you could find yourself out of work for gross misconduct.

If you have a genuine business reason for accessing the sites, ask your manager to authorise your access and IT will help you.  

If not - don't do it dude or you'll be up to your armpits in the brown smelly stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leatherleaf
ID: 29210074
sorry about that!! i didn't mean to cause any trouble. won't happen again!
0