[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SQL Server 2005 to SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2010-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
We are trying to upgrade SQL Server 2005 to SQL Server 2008 which is an in-place upgrade. We have a database which is in OFFLINE mode. Can someone tell me whether we need to change the status of this database to ONLINE before we start the upgrade or it will be upgraded without any issues eventhough it is in OFFLINE mode or it will be upgraded only when the database is made ONLINE after the upgrade?
0
Comment
Question by:Srinivas_Vengala
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
blandyuk earned 1125 total points
ID: 29211756
Shouldn't make any difference as the databases will still be in compatibility 90 (SQL 2005) after the upgrade anyway. To change it after, simply right-click DB, "Properties", goto "Options" and change compatibility to 10 (SQl 2008).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 29214682
But for the other user databases which are ONLINE, when the upgrade runs, it upgrades those databases to SQL Server 2008 though the compatibility level is still 90 after the upgrade. It records the following in the SQL Error LOG.

Converting database 'Test1' from version 611 to the current version 655.

It will not record this for the database which is OFFLINE. Instead it records the below message.

Cannot open database [Test2]. The upgrade of replication security meta-data could not be performed. Run sp_vupgrade_replsecurity_metadata again from the [master] database when the [Test2] is accessible.

After upgrading the SQL Server ,when I changed the OFFLINE database to ONLINE and compatibility level to 100, it is not recording anything about the upgrading that database (like converting the database...).

Any further information on this highly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:blandyuk
blandyuk earned 1125 total points
ID: 29215674
If you are worried about this database, simply bring it online and restrict acces to "SINGLE_USER" mode. Then preform your update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 29217020
I am not worried about a single database. But my question is, will the OFFLINE database be upgraded when it is made ONLINE (after the SQL Server upgrade) without any further steps or does it require some special attention?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:blandyuk
blandyuk earned 1125 total points
ID: 29219340
I have attached a database from an SQL Server 2005 server instance to a SQL Server 2008 instance with no issues what-so-ever. On this basis, I doubt you'll have any issues BUT having never performed an upgrade on an SQL server where a database if OFFLINE, (mainly because I'd bring them ONLINE as part of the upgrade), I don't know.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dethbylt
dethbylt earned 375 total points
ID: 29334451
Not necessarily.  You could:
1. Backup the database.
2. Save the data files to a different location.
3. Detach the database prior to the upgrade.
4. Upgrade to SQL 2008.
5. Restore or attach it to the SQL 2008 server, post-upgrade.

If you have problems, you could bring the db online and then put it in single user mode (like bland said).  When it is in single user mode, it is fully functional for administrative purposes...
0