?
Solved

Can't see full hard drive space in My Computer

Posted on 2010-03-31
15
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I reloaded a small, Dell server using their Open Manage cd.  It is a RAID 1 configuration.  The problem is that in Disk Management (and on boot up) I can see the C: drive is 148gb's, but when I open My Computer it shows only 4.77gb's.  I am hoping there is a quick fix and I don't have to reload the OS.
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 29209130
In Disk Management, does it show any Unpartitioned Space?  If so, you installed using a 4GB OS partition.  You can reload or extend into unparitioned space using Dell's ExtPart or a Server 2008 DVD.  If not, then you may need to reload.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 29209226
Right Click on my computer, select manage, when the Computer Management MMC displays, in the left pane under storage select Disk management, do you see any unallocated drive / space there.  If so you can configure it there...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 29209518
No. It's not THAT simple.  There is no unpartioned space.  Disk Management shows the full 148gb being used and everything else looks normal.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 29210159
Didn't mean to dumb it down for you ... you may need to reload, as I cannot think of a good reason for the descrepancy, unless the 4GB is only the USED portion of the 148GB C:.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 29210283
Can you post a screen capture of what you see in storage manager?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JustenC
ID: 29210609
If you do see some empty space in disk manager an if you want more space allocated to C because 4GB is a bit small, open a command prompt, run Diskpart. once in Diskpart, type> select disk 0 <enter> (presuming it is disk 0) type List Partition <enter> (to get the partition number of your 4GB volume) Type Select partition (number in preceding result)<enter>, Type Extend<enter> and it will fill the remainder volume.

If you instead type "help extend" at that point you can see how to allocate less than the entire disk to the C drive.

I apologize in advance for duplicate posts that our proxy server puts in.

Justen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JustenC
ID: 29210610
If you do see some empty space in disk manager an if you want more space allocated to C because 4GB is a bit small, open a command prompt, run Diskpart. once in Diskpart, type> select disk 0 <enter> (presuming it is disk 0) type List Partition <enter> (to get the partition number of your 4GB volume) Type Select partition (number in preceding result)<enter>, Type Extend<enter> and it will fill the remainder volume.

If you instead type "help extend" at that point you can see how to allocate less than the entire disk to the C drive.

I apologize in advance for duplicate posts that our proxy server puts in.

Justen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 29212573
Here is a screen shot attachment.  I am just going to format this thing again and see what happens.
scr-shot.bmp
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JustenC earned 1000 total points
ID: 29214302
That's the best bet, usually you dont see the first disk created as Dynamic either. I would delete the partition completely versus a reformat and let Windows installer (or the utility disk for the server) create a new one totally.
I just checked the diskpart bit won't work on 2003 on the bootable volume anyway. Only 2008 up.


I apologize in advance for duplicate posts that our proxy server puts in.

Justen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JustenC
ID: 29214303
That's the best bet, usually you dont see the first disk created as Dynamic either. I would delete the partition completely versus a reformat and let Windows installer (or the utility disk for the server) create a new one totally.
I just checked the diskpart bit won't work on 2003 on the bootable volume anyway. Only 2008 up.


I apologize in advance for duplicate posts that our proxy server puts in.

Justen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 29215753
I converted it to dynamic in hopes of some miracle happening.  We'll see what happens on a reload.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 29227185
Conversion was your mistake. Such problem occurs when Windows Partition Manager has problems with volume parameters report. Normally the fix is to shrink the partition for 300MB and then increase it again. Like shaking the responsible tools. Since the you get correct size and space in Explorer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 29227249
Reload should fix but if it doesn't I can show the way you need to correct the issue via regedit.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 29320197
i suppose you have a partition on there that takes everything except the 5-6 Gb - and that is unknown to windows, or hidden
boot from the FREE Bootit-ng cd , it will show you what's up : www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 30519285
I tried to reload Windows and actually received a hardware error on system start up.  I reseated everything possible in the server.  I was then able to reload Windows.  Just to be safe I made a 25gb c: drive and left the rest for D:.  Seems to be working fine now.  Thankfully there was nothing on the server so it wasn't a big deal.  Thanks for the advice.
0