?
Solved

Deleting Hyper-v snapshots

Posted on 2010-03-31
14
Medium Priority
?
2,652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I ran out of space on my Windows 2008 server . I deleted the hyper-v snapshots. I then clicked "save" and then started the virtual server again. I still can't remove the snapshot files from the server

This article says I should be able to after being put in save mode
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560637%28WS.10%29.aspx

I really need to get rid of these files quickly

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 29210958
Have you tried the shutdown instead of save state? Also, to remove the snapshots quickly you can export the VM then re-import.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 29241652
I shut it down and restarted it. I then attempted to move the file. At the end I got the same error.
"The action can't be completed because the file is open in another program"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 29250109
Have you rebooted the Host? Seems like the issue is with the Host not VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 29266377
I rebooted the host and tried moving the file and I still have the same error
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 29282587
Can you export the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 29284941
I don't see that option
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PWeerakoon earned 1500 total points
ID: 29309522
You can delete the files after you stop the Hyper-V services.

But are you sure you have merged all the files you need on to the main vhd? Do you have good backups in case you need to restore them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 29326048
I stopped Hyper-v and moved the files however the virtual machine would not start. I had to move the files back so that it would start up again
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 29340740
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 29366508
I can't export it since I don't have any drive space left. I thought after I deleted the snapshot and restarted the host server, I could get rid of the snap shot files.  Currently the virtual machine keeps shutting down because of lack of space
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 29367548
So, when you shut it down does the process of deletion start? Or nothing happens.

You can also get an external drive to export to as well.

http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete-a-snapshot-hyper-v.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PWeerakoon
ID: 29368914
Yes, you should see in the status column on what's happening. If there's any merging that's going to happen it's going to take a while. You'll see the completion progress percentage on the status column.

Exporting and importing is going to take even longer. If you have deleted/merged the snapshots from the console, just shut the VM down, wait for it to complete and then restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 29382671
I don't see anything. I have saved, turned off and rebooted the entire server. I still can't get rid of the snapshot files
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 31709403
Manually merging the files resolved the problem. I have no idea why shutting it down did not merge the files like it was suppose to.
0