?
Solved

Emails To Exchange Server Are Still Going To Old MX

Posted on 2010-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a client that recently was using google apps for their email.  We just setup an exchange 2007 server for them with sbs 2008.  I have deleted the account in google apps and everything was working great.  All emails were being sent to the new server correctly.  

The client has a website setup through another company and when anyone tries to send them an email through the website it is trying to go to their old google apps account.  The company that setup the website says that the exchange server is somehow relaying the emails to the google account.  I have look in exchange and see nothing in there.  Nothing would have been setup in exchange to relay emails to google since we canceled that account.

Any ideas what maybe going on?
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 29221643
The logical answer is that the company hosting your website has manually added your domain and MX records to their DNS server (which their webserver will naturally query first).

Post your domain, and the webhosts domain and we can test it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 29221860
receiving domain is: carletonequipment.com

sending domain is notify@ewsdealer.com
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 29221862
So long as your external MX records are pointing to the new server you should have no issue so make sure that is the case, also it may take some time for MX records to update globably to reflect the change.

Or is this just an issue through the website?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kruger_monkey
ID: 29222145
Are they sending to the dns MX record of the domain or have they setup the site to deliver specifically to the old account?

How long ago was the MX setup?  As posted above, if you post the domain we can check the DNS records are set correctly.

Does the email work fine for everything else?  If this is the case, the company that setup the website more than likely have a problem in their setup that needs correcting.  I've seen this more times than I can count.  First response is to typicall blame your equipement setup....
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 29222644
Called it.

ns1.binc.net (the name server responsible for your hosts domain) resolves your MX records straight to google mail.

Code attached.
> server 203.12.160.35
Default Server:  dns1.tpgi.com.au
Address:  203.12.160.35

> set type=mx
> carletonequipment.com
Server:  dns1.tpgi.com.au
Address:  203.12.160.35

Non-authoritative answer:
carletonequipment.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail.carletonequipm
ent.com



--------------------


Non-authoritative answer:
ewsdealer.com   nameserver = ns2.binc.net
ewsdealer.com   nameserver = ns1.binc.net
ewsdealer.com   nameserver = ns3.binc.net

ns2.binc.net    internet address = 64.73.0.52
ns1.binc.net    internet address = 64.73.0.20
ns3.binc.net    internet address = 64.73.128.20
> server ns1.binc.net
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Default Server:  ns1.binc.net
Address:  64.73.0.20

> mail.carletonequipment.com
Server:  ns1.binc.net
Address:  64.73.0.20

mail.carletonequipment.com      canonical name = dlrmail.psndealer.com
> set type=mx
> carletonequipment.com
Server:  ns1.binc.net
Address:  64.73.0.20

carletonequipment.com   MX preference = 40, mail exchanger = aspmx2.googlemail.com
carletonequipment.com   MX preference = 50, mail exchanger = aspmx3.googlemail.com
carletonequipment.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = aspmx.l.google.com
carletonequipment.com   MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = alt1.aspmx.l.google.com
carletonequipment.com   MX preference = 30, mail exchanger = alt2.aspmx.l.google.com
carletonequipment.com   nameserver = ns3.binc.net
carletonequipment.com   nameserver = ns1.binc.net
carletonequipment.com   nameserver = ns2.binc.net
>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 29222646
Yeah everything works except emails from the website.  They say they have no caching done, which was my first thought.  We have had the new server in-place for about 6 months so the mx records have forsure replicated.  I blame it on them and they blame it on me :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 29222747
Now you have proof it is their fault - go get 'em
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 29222880
thats pretty sweet.  What did you use to conduct that?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 29224217
nslookup

Then I hit an external server, in this case 203.12.160.35 - "server 203.12.160.35"

Told it that I wanted to know MX records "set type=mx" - punched in your domain.

Then for your host, I told nslookup that I wanted to know who was responsible for it "set type=ns" - punched in their domain.

Then it gave me THEIR name servers, so I switched to those "server ns1.binc.net"

Then asked it the same question I asked the 3rd party DNS server "set type=mx" then punched in your domain one final time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kruger_monkey
ID: 29224264
You can use dig on a linux box or an online tool as below.

http://www.iptools.com/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 31709465
TRUE GENIUS!!
0