?
Solved

Default user Desktop background for Windows 7  image?

Posted on 2010-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We are working on a new Windows 7 image to possibly start deploying.  We are having difficulties finding how we can set the a default desktop background for all new users that log in?  Any advice is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:KUPAdmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 29242620
GPO perhaps, or GPO Preferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KUPAdmin
ID: 29243389
I just want the background to work like windows XP default user profile.  However they need to be able to change the background etc if they want to do so after establishing their account profile.  Using GPO to set the background would  not allow that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naburton
ID: 29244961
Why ever set a background if you are allowing then end users to change it.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:KUPAdmin
ID: 29248813
Ahh that's the difference between working in a corporate environment and Higher Education.  Its comes down to politics in Higher ed.  We create a clean profile and they have the right to mess it up afterwards.  That's just how it is.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 1000 total points
ID: 29273575
LMAO.....

This should give you the options, you can skip to the end.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/windowsuidevelopment/thread/1703c3f4-a2ea-4c4a-a73f-a93e6d51b2bb 
0
 

Author Comment

by:KUPAdmin
ID: 29339496
Thanks centerv!  Just what I was looking for!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 29346581
You're welcome.
Cheers
0