?
Solved

Boot from CompactFlash for cisco router 3745

Posted on 2010-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello
Please my router when start went to monitor mod directly the IOS is missing .I upload IOS to CompactFlash and insert it to back of router but the router still not working. my router not support bootflash command from rommon mode

How I can solve this

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29248071
Can you try from rommon:

confreg 0x2101 reset

Shaun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29248159
Or confreg 0x2102 reset

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 29249192
Hello

Please it’s not working. I put in the flash new c3745-advipservicesk9-mz.124-15.T8.bin and now it’s not recognize by router I need direct router to boot from this file

Regards

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29249914
Did you try the confreg 0x2102 reset?


Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 29250174
Yes and I get this

device does not contain a valid magic number
boot: cannot open "slot0:"
boot: cannot determine first file name on device "slot0:"

its not working. I must inform router to boot from flash
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 1000 total points
ID: 29250807
Can mean either empty flash or filesystem corrupt.

See here: http://www-tss.cisco.com/eservice/compass/common/task_ios_upgrade.htm

Can you try uploading again?

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 29251907
hello

when i made dir flash: I get

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0xa7e0
Directory of flash:

regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29252214
So it looks like flash is empty?

Can you upload c3745-advipservicesk9-mz.124-15.T8.bin to flash?

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 29308480
Hello

I check the flash with card reader and the the file inside the flash (the size of file is 43.999KB

Please any idea

Regards
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 29486874
There is some kind of bug that may be your problem. Please read this and see if it is:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/ts/fn/620/fn62573.html

If so, you can upgrade the rommon following this procedure:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/2600/hardware/notes/piperrom.html

You can also see if you can tftp the image into bootflash, following this method:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/1900/software/configuration/guide/appendixCrommon.html#wp1015120
0