[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I crack a cisco secret password?

Posted on 2010-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
10,798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a router I need to get into.  I have a copy of the config and shows following:
username xxxxxxxxx privilege 15 secret 5 $1$dOq3$sQl6eqcJJMHXKt2NcBqjA1
I need the password so I can get into it.  I have xx'ed out the username
0
Comment
Question by:bryantc
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:millscl
millscl earned 400 total points
ID: 29248258
You really can't crack it ...

Do a password recovery.  If you give me the exact model # I can post a link to the password recovery procedure for you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29248267
You can't, it is MD5, not possible

Shaun
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 29254987
While it can't be cracked, there are two (or three depending on how you count) workarounds.

1) Brute force. Use a program like Cain & Able. This can take a LONG time and no guarantee that you'll find out what it is.
http://www.oxid.it/cain.html

2) Brute force II. Use a rainbow table. A bit easier than above, but still no guarantee
http://www.freerainbowtables.com/

3) Password Recovery. Easiest and fastest. Pick your platform from the list and you'll be able to reset the password.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1831/products_tech_note09186a00801746e6.shtml

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HHRSS2008
ID: 29336781
Another good alternative for Bruteforcing which may be quicker is John the Ripper.

Google around for an all inclusive .pot file and load it into JTR and let it run.

Its not impossible, but not fun either.
0