?
Solved

Group policy for .net application on network share

Posted on 2010-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a .NET application (some are 1.1, some 2.0, some 3.5) which I want to put onto a central network share in my domain.  However domain users cannot run those without setting the .net configuration to "Trust" local intranet.

What I am looking for is where/how to set up a group policy to enable full trust on that zone for all users (xp or later) for both 1.1 and 2.0

I know you can manually run the utility from administration tools but that is too tedious for this deployment.
0
Comment
Question by:Tribmos
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 29314985
Hi,

Refer this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323886

I hope this helps,
Shree
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Tribmos
ID: 29366869
That is for installing the .NET framework on a system.  I'm wanting to edit the security zones for the framework via group policy.  Thanks for the effort though.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eguilherme earned 2000 total points
ID: 30736685
you can create a msi installer that will set the group policy on the machine after executing it, and then i think you can mass execute that msi on several machines

at the framework configuration -> runtime security policy -> create deployment package
0