[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - CatalogData folders

Posted on 2010-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,
We are using Double-Take to replicate our Exchange environment.  I have notices an increase in the data being queue for our Exchange database replication set.  Current there is over 5GB of data in the queue but the database does not grow by that size.  If I watch the last file accessed is see the CatalogData folder come up more than the actual databases.  I wanted to know do you need to replicate the CatalogData folders which look to contain indexing data?  Is this need to recover the Exchange server?  If we do not replicate this information, are there additonal step to recreate the data in a disaster?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alacount
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 29261381
these are you exchange search catalog index, they are not crucial, they can be deleted and rebuilt
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 29357391
The contents of the folder you referenced is the index from the Exchange Search feature....from what I can tell that folder has to reside in the same location as the database files for which it's indexing, and cannot be moved.

This article explains how to reset the database if you want to reclaim the space (althought it will undoubtedly grow again):
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995966(EXCHG.80).aspx

And here's how to disable it if need be:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996416(EXCHG.80).aspx
0