[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Documentation

Posted on 2010-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I'm working with a client.  I built him an Exchange 2007 Enterprise machine on a Server 2003 Enterprise box.  Now, the client wants documentation.  Any ideas?  How can I provide this?  What should I provide?  Are there any templates I can use?  Etc.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 29279465
The documentation for Exchange 2007 is available at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb330844.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
ID: 29280285
The documentation I'm talking about is not Microsoft documentation but rather how am I going to document what I did.  That's what I need advice on.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
terminateall earned 2000 total points
ID: 29288406
Just Document What you Did to Install Exchange 2007.
First of all collect the basic Information.(Topology Information)
Number of DC's and GC 's, OS
Number of Exchange (OS and version of Exchange)
DNS servers
Ip addresses associated with DC's and Exchange
What was the Goal,
Steps you performed to achive the goal.
What are all configurations you did...................
There are lot of things which you can document.

0