?
Solved

Long fille name truncated in OWA  of MS exchange server 2007

Posted on 2010-04-01
28
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using sbs 2008 server which includes exchange 2007.   I found that using OWA,  the filename is truncated when over ~30 characters long.  But we need long filename.
Any solution on this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peteryau
  • 13
  • 10
  • 5
28 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 29333279
What version of IE?

IE 6 had a problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/873387
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 29356341
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 29365999
I am using IE 7,  my attachment is an pdf . When it is over 30 characters in filename, it will be truncated.  Is  there any patches on IE 7 to solve this.  Currently we have no intention to move to IE8.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 29366933
I don't believe so as IE7 does not support long file names
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 29367657
Do u mean the only way is upgrade to IE8?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 29367810
Correct.. or rename the files
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 29576719
I just try the IE 8, same problem .  Isn't it the OWA problem instead of IE ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 29577259
More info: I just want to attach a long file name (40 characters long) but the attachment  field  shows a truncated file name.   I am using IE 8 on windows xpp send long english filename attachment..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 29731159
I just tried a file with a 45 charter name and it worked.. I am on EX2010 though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 29737643
I attached it on a IE 7 or IE 8 , the attachment names is truncated.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 29936152
I just tried on Exchange 2003 with IE8 and the attachment name stayed 40 characters long.

I used an attachment name of 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 29937362
sorry that is 50 characters long... which is how long it stays...

I have also tried on XP SP3 with IE6 & Exchange 2003 SP2 OWA and I can still see the attachment as 50 characters long. I also tried attaching a new 50 character attachment and the name still stayed 50 characters long...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 29938729
Yep... need to shorten the name. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 29962301
Can you try with space within the filename?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 29999181
Just tried:
123456789 123456789 123456789 123456789 1234567890.pdf
Vista client IE8 Exchange 2003 SP2 OWA = file name stays the same length
XP SP3 client IE6 Exchange 2003 SP2 OWA = filename stays the same length

I have also tried with the basic client vs. the Premium one and the filename stays the same length
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 30523945
123456789 123456789 123456789 123456789 1234567890.pdf
I have just tested this on SBS 2008 Premium SP1 and can verify I see that the filename gets shortened to 28 characters including a ~1 on the end (123456789 123456789 123456~1.pdf)
. But when I mouse over it, it displays the full file name. Funnily enough when I do a save it does the full filename, but puts underscores in where I have spaces...

@PeterYau - are you seeing the same thing?


0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 30561032
Yes, similiar.  But I don't find this problem in Safari or firefox.  It's definitely IE problem but wiithout solutiion.  Shame to Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 30598331
It's odd that I have the issue on SBS2008 and not Exchange 2003 which is much older... As you have seen with my previous testing it works with IE6 and IE8 against Exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 30600137
Microsoft likes to pull out beta products to the market , then start the R2 version. Unfortunately, sbs 2008 does not have R2 right now.  Users have to suffer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 30933358
I have just tried E2k7 SP2 on SBS2008 and have the same issue = file name is truncated in the OWA display, but mouseover works (shows full file name).

I take it mouseover is not a workaround you are looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 30933708
It seems we can only wait for Microsoft to fix it.  Another fact showing how IE development team is inferior to others.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 30938123
hmmm, I don't think it is an IE issue... cause IE6 and IE8 work with Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2010, just not Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008 (I haven't tested Exchange 2007 by itself yet (on  w2k3 or w2k8) say tuned for those results...

0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 31004885
Is that one of the numerous bugs and is also one of  the reasons for  Microsoft to develop exchange 2010?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 31276238
Well... I just tried it on Exchange2010 on Windows 2008 R2 (no updates on either) and I get the same issue where the filename gets truncated...

It does allow me to save the full name though and this time it doesn't swap the spaces with underscores like sbs 2008 did...

@jjdurrant - can you confirm what you are running Ex2010 on? And do you have all patches installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 32710719
it seems we have to wait for MS to fix it by next release of exchange!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 32849436
pls close this as seems no solution
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 32849500
can't you close it and award the points to yourself or something? Or give me some points for testing it ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peteryau
ID: 32908498
it seems we need MS to fix this
0