?
Solved

Offline defragmentation in Exchange 2007 CCR. SCR setup

Posted on 2010-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
HI,


Any body [pls let me know defragment steps in Exchange CCR and SCR environment

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:teksalah
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 29331598
About defragmintation read here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997972(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998863(EXCHG.80).aspx

After defragmintation reseed DB on another node with:
1. Suspend-StorageGroupCopy
2. Update-StorageGroupCopy with -DeleteExistingFiles option


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 29332033
There is no need to perform an offline defrag in Exchange 2007
it's a waste of time.

See my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:teksalah
ID: 29535100
test
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 29535306
Test?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 31251339
What's wrong with the answers you have been given?
I provided a very valid response to which you replied "test"
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 31371875
Comment ID: http#29332033 is correct

There is absolutely no need to perform an offline defrag on any version of Exchange after Exchange 2003 Standard.  It's a complete waste of time and possible data loss.
0