?
Solved

Temporary Profile on Windows 7

Posted on 2010-04-01
12
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-26
I have a WIn 7 Pro 64 bit machine that can login to the domain, but it keeps getting a tempoary profile, no matter what user logs on.  None of the users aremembers of any guest gruop.  Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:Darrenf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 29339845
1.    Click Start, type compmgmt.msc in the Start Search box and press Enter.

2.    In the Computer Management window, expand System Tools\Local Users and Groups, and click Users

3.    In the right pane, double-click the account has encountered the issue, and select Member Of tab

4.    Remove Guest group if it exists.

 

If Guest group does not exist, the profile of this account may be corrupted. Please refer to the following document to fix it:

 

Fix a corrupted user profile

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/769495bf-035c-4764-a538-c9b05c22001e1033.mspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrenf
ID: 29340723
I already stated that the users are not part of a guest group, and any user logging in on the machine gets the same result (Temporary profile in use).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ggefter earned 2000 total points
ID: 29345269
Profiles do get corrupted.  Follow the link above to understand how to create a new account/profile and copy settings over. See if it happens with the new account/s

Also, it could be an infection ... make sure you sweep the machine and if your not already, try using malware bytes:
http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html

but it sounds like just recreating the account/profile, it should work. Report back with changes plz
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Darrenf
ID: 29349217
It is a brand new machine and I did try a new profile. No change. :-(
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 29350279
Since this is a brand new machine I'd reload it. If you do end up fixing it it sounds like you could just be masking the problem to resurface at a later date with new issues.

You could try reloading the system files first to see if this fixes it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ggefter
ID: 29350293
then it could be an infection ... have you swept for virus' and spyware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darrenf
ID: 29350539
I'll scan the system and report back. Thanks guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkraemer11
ID: 38633419
I had this same issue and wanted to share my solution in case it will help someone.

My issue only seemed to affect one Organizational Unit in Active Directory, so I moved one of the users out of the affected OU and into another OU that did not have the issue.
Once the users was moved to the alternate OU they were able to login without the temporary profile.

I created a new OU and moved all users rather than bang my head against the wall any longer trying to figure out if it was a permissions issue or corruption issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkraemer11
ID: 38633635
I was actually forced to troubleshoot this to the end because as soon as I linked the GPO for the group to the newly created OU container my issue started again.  

I removed the policy from the OU container and the user was able to log in again without creating the temporary profile.

By process of elimination it appears the log on script (.bat) in the user configuration was corrupt.

Seems very odd considering no windows XP or windows 7 users had the temporary profile issue.  Only Windows 7 64-bit machines experienced this issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkraemer11
ID: 38633901
Ok, last entry.  The script was not corrupt.    It was waiting on a username and password before it would map the drives and continue logging in. The reason it was asking for a password is because the users were just recently moved from another department and did not have permission to one of the folders the script was trying to map.  Apparently 64 bit has elevated security because this was not happening with any of the XP or Windows 7 32 bit machines in the department.
0