?
Solved

how to correct unknown system hard error \systemroot\system32\ntdll.dll

Posted on 2010-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dell Vostro 410 will not boot up.  Running Windows XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:Marklytle
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CDCCtech
ID: 29340721
Need more info. When did it start? How? Have you installed anything? Any other symptoms? Can help with more info.

Until then, try here http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/ntdlldll.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 29342688
Provide more information. Is there any kind of exception?
Does the error look like this:  c00002210unknown hard error \systemroot\system32\ntdll.dll
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 29380277
One thing you might try is:
1. Load the recovery console by inserting your Windows XP CD.
2. Run chkdsk /r on the drive.
3.From there rename the existing file:

ren c:\windows\system32\ntdll.dll ntdll.bad

4. Extract your new ntdll.dll from the XP CD or download from http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?ntdll
Give us more info if the above fails....
Bits ...
0