[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to manage VMWare's Free ESXi

Posted on 2010-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello,

I'm thinking of using the free ESXi by VMWARE.  Can someone advise me on how can I manage it free? because I know it does allow management via web access.

What free tools out there by VMWARE or others allowing the gui management of ESXi

Urgent help
0
Comment
Question by:fais79
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_road
ID: 29339877
Take a look at VMWare Server 2.0, once installed this should have everything you need to manage your remote or local virtual servers through a web interface. Unless there is something that you specifically need ESXi for.

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 29340437
You can use the vSphere Client to manage it, downloadable from the web access page. Or, you can purchase vCenter.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:fais79
ID: 29340603
I'm using latest Dell T610 server therefore will it support all the hardware?

Also we are going to be using LTO4 drive will that work ok as well??

I thought VM Server 2.0 is old therefore, might not be compatible with recent hardware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fais79
ID: 29340746
It is going to be used in a production environment... All we want to do is to put two Server OSs Server 2008  with Exchange 2007 on one of them on single Dell T610 box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fais79
ID: 29340874
Is vsphere client free? and can ESXi fully managed via vsphere client? sorry am a total newbie... Will vsphere client allow me to create VMs etc?? I'm not very good with command line and therefore, do not want to touch it
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 668 total points
ID: 29340901
Once you install Esxi4 (the latest and greatest) you browse to the IP address you have set for the server and download a managment console to your pc, you manage it from that, you do not need to manage anything via the web.

It is all FREE ;)


0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 29340964
Yes...vSphere Client is free and can fully manage ESXi

~coolsport00
0