[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Multiple site collections Dataview issues

Posted on 2010-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to create a dataview on a site collection pulling data from a different list in a different site collection.I create the data view, connect to the site but can't see any of the lists or libraries in that site.
0
Comment
Question by:snazaire
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
ID: 29357907
I don't think that a dataview can go cross site collections. this would require development.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 29377432
You can do it with Data View webpart,

But you can't do it with the Content Query web part.

The question is , if you have Mutiple site collections, do you have the same security roles for all.

But assuming that you have the security issues taken care of ,
Here is the SharePoint answer.

The solution is XML Web Services reference. instead of the List reference.

also

[1] Here is a the WSDL link
http://<YourServer>/<YourSite>/_vti_bin/lists.asmx?WSDL

[2] You will need to get the Web ID and view ID these are guids , that you can get from STSADM or SPM2007  check SharePoint Admin 2007 on CodePlex.com

[3] Operation is : GetListItems.

[4]
Here is a sample Query

<Query>
<OrderBy>
           <FieldRef Name="ID" />
</OrderBy>
</Query>

that would get all items from a list ordered by the ID.


That should work just fine.

It is a bit long , but that is SharePoint ...


PS: psv1973 let me know if you think that wouldn't work,

thank you all and Good luck,


George Gergues
SharePoint Architect.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo_Skybird
ID: 29883098
I agree with psv1973. It is impossible to collect info across sites.
However you  can do that either through custom coding or third party tool like SharePoint List Collection.
Just for your information
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
soshiyant earned 2000 total points
ID: 29988698
Hi!

Actually, if you're already a ShaPoint 2007 Designer user, it's very easy to create a data view which is feeding from multiple SharePoint lists.

1- Open SharePoint Designer 2007
2- Open your target web site which you're want to show you DVWP (Data View Web Part) on.
3- Navigate to Data Source Library from Data View menu or under the right pane.
4- Click on "Connect to another library..." link beneath "Current Site" section
5- Click on "Configure Linked Source..." button on the opened window
6- Specify a display name and the location of the data source (SharePoint site) where your list(s) are there
7- A new grouped link with the chosen name in step 5 will be added next to the Current Site section including all contents of the newly added site
8- Expand "Linked Sources" under Current Site and click on "Create a new Linked Source..."
9- Add all lists that you want to have a consolidated data source, by clicking "Add >>" button from Available Data Sources" to "Selected Data Sources"
10- Click "Next"
11- Select "Join the contents..." then click on finish
12- Click "OK"
13- Now you should see a new linked data source under "Linked Sources"
14- Click on it and select "Show Data"
15- Now under "Data Source Details" you should see a new data source called "dsQueryResponse" which includes  all row sets for those lists that you selected in step 9
16- From this point you should be able to continue simply as you do to insert a DVWP on your pages

Good luck!

Amir
0
 

Expert Comment

by:loeexp
ID: 32899517
This works great within the same site collection. But as soon as I try to connect to a site outside the same site collection, no lists or libraries are shown.

Does anyone know why this could have happened?
0