?
Solved

Custom code and SSRS-not showing in the dropdown

Posted on 2010-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I created a custom code  in the reporting properties,code section. Let say the code name is Matrixcell.
when I code to the cotrol and dit Edit Expression, I type Code... however, I did not see the name Matrixcell available in the dropdown options. What could I have done wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Humphries earned 1000 total points
ID: 29367054
Hi, you've done nothing wrong. Intellisense doesn't work within the cell expression builder.
You have to 'code blind'.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 29473787
Tim is right some times I will code in VB2005-2008 to test it. Then move it to my Code tab in the report.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tim Humphries
ID: 29475028
or you can build all of your code in a custom assembly, of course...but the references you make to it in the cell expression builder will still not recognise any of your functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 29609820
I force and type the function name in the custom code window it only works at run time. That's good thing you pointed out Tim!
0