[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is it OK to delete NtFrs logs in c:\windows\debug

Posted on 2010-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi Experts

I've got a server with 5 NtFrs logs in it's c:|windows\debug folder.

What are they for?  Can I delete them?

CHeers
0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
blutut earned 336 total points
ID: 29350135
yes you can.. its just accumulated cookies in your computer
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ggefter
ggefter earned 332 total points
ID: 29350924
The Ntfrsapi.log file contains events that take place during promotion and demotion — namely, creating the subkeys in the NTFRS registry key.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc978208.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wantabe2
wantabe2 earned 332 total points
ID: 29351254
Yes, but I'd copy them to disk or another location first in case you need them at a later date...you never know with Windows & logs...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 31709932
Thanks Guys.
0