[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I add Dell ATA drivers to an XP Install Disc?

Posted on 2010-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
During Windows XP Setup on most Dell machines, it will Blue Screen (or say it can't find any disks) unless you are using a Dell XP Disc with the special ATA drivers on it.. (talking about Workstations here)

At one point, I had a disc with the those drivers so I could install XP off a NORMAL Windows XP Disc on pretty much any Dell workstation.. but I lost my disc and I can't seem to find the resource that walked me through adding that driver to an Image/Slipstream then creating a new Disc from that..

1) What driver do I need to add in?  I THINK it was some kind of Intel ATA driver that I used...

2) Then how do I go about creating a new XP Disc with that driver slipstreamed in (What directory do I copy the driver files to, Disc Image settings, etc)?

0
Comment
Question by:aconway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 29355972
Easiest way is to use nLiteOS.com to integrate the drivers into a new disk.

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?ProductID=2842&DwnldID=17883&lang=eng&iid=dc_rss
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 29356084
If your system has a floppy drive, you can also put those drivers on a floppy and load them at the F6 prompt as soon as the system boots to the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aconway
ID: 29356177
Yeah I know about F6.  ;)  Don't wanna do that however because most of the systems I deal with don't have floppies.  I will look at nLite..  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 29357725
Follow PowerEgeTech's suggestion. You will be able to slipstream all the drivers you need into the Windows installation then burn it to a CD.
0