[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Network problem with esxi, sometime the vm can access the network sometime it doesn't

Posted on 2010-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have multiple machines running on ESXI, all of them have the same problem, sometime they can access the physical network and other time they can't.

They can all ping each other in the virtual network, but if they try to go on the physical network to access either the internet or other machines it doesn’t work most of the time. Sometime after booting the vm, it doesn’t work for 10 minutes and after that everything works well until the next reboot.

They all have different ip address all of them are assigned manually. They use the correct dns and gateway.

All the guess vm are running windows XP SP2.

Do you have any idea of what could be causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:maxalarie
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pschakravarthi earned 2000 total points
ID: 29373449
Hi,

Please let us know the version of VMware.  It could be an issue with physical connectivity or physical switch.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 29419913
Is trunking being used between the switch and the virtual switch?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 29456911
I had this problem in my environment earlier and the issue was resolved when the speed and duplex setting of each of the vmnics (vmnic0 to vmnic3) was set to 1000Mbps and Full Duplex instead of auto-config.
The speed and duplex was changed at the physical switch layer too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:maxalarie
ID: 31710016
The problem was with the physical swtich, it didn't allow more than one ip per physical port. After modifying the switch, the problem was solved.
0