[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Making Virtual Machine Full Screen

Posted on 2010-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
When I set the VM to a low resolution it will display in a box in the center of the screen. How do I stretch this over my entire monitor which is at a higher resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:ManyErrors
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmarx82
ID: 29366557
I beleive all you have to do is change the resolution in the virtual machine to something higher.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rwehner
ID: 29367095
I am presuming you are talking about viewing the client window via 'Remote Control" or in newer interfaces 'Connect'.   The size of the window is based upon the resolution of your desktop.  The Remote Control or Connect entries are only for a windowed view onto the VM desktop ( I believe 800x600 resolution by defalt).  If you are using the Browser Virtual Server interface from Microsoft, In the navigation pane, under Virtual Server, click Server Properties, and then in the lower part of the page click Virtual Machine Remote Control (VMRC) Server.  Your setting for default screen resolution can be set there for all VMs on this server.

Alternatively, If you require a full screen view you have to use the XP "Remote Desktop Connection"  (MSTSC.exe).  There you can specify the desktop resolution based upon your local machine's monitor setting for your active Windows desktop.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 29370535
I assume that you are using VMware ESX.

when you at the Virtual machine's Console windows (VMRC), hit Ctrl+Alt+Enter then your VM will go in full screen mode. or if you want you drag and increase the size of the VM console window and choose "Fit Guest Now"

I think its the same for Vmware workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManyErrors
ID: 29371350
More simply, I was looking for a way to "stretch" the low VM resolution over my larger monitor resolution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 29371818
Yeah you can do that increasing the you VM's console window size and choose "Fit Guest Now" from the 'View' menu.

If you come up with more questions, please mention what version/flavour of VMware you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManyErrors
ID: 29372118
Fit guest now changes the VM's resolution, it doesn't "stretch" it. I want to keep the same resolution.

VMware® Workstation
7.0.0 build-203739
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew England earned 1400 total points
ID: 29372888
There isn't a magnify or streatch option in VMWare (any version). You can change your display resolution to increase the size, or you can use the Full Screen mode, which will do what your asking, except that it will utilize your entire monitor, (in the same resolution set in the VM you are viewing.)
I think what you're looking for is something like the "Scale by" option which is found in some versions of VNC, which allows you to scale (streatch or shrink) a remote session window, without actually changing the display resolution either locally or remotely. You could download & install VNC server (free) on your VM, and then use VNC to accomplish what you want, although, I typically wouldn't reccomend it, as it's not a very secure option.
While there are several VNC options available, this version has the Scale by option on the client:
You can use any version as the server install.
0