?
Solved

Going paperless.  First steps?

Posted on 2010-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi folks,

We are considering moving to a paperless solution for all of our client files.  Initially, we would have to implement this as a forward-looking solution only (only new files are paperless) but the ultimate goal would be to recycle dead client files and anything leftover would be added to whatever system over time.

My questions are:

- Which Document Management System products should I be looking?
- What kind of scanner(s) should I be looking at?  
- Has anyone out there gone through this transition already?  What sort of pitfalls should I be on the lookout for?

Thanks.  Please be a little descriptive in your responses.  No bare links to basic Document Management tutorials or products...I know how to use Google as well you do.  
0
Comment
Question by:Jason C. Levine
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amila Hendahewa earned 1500 total points
ID: 29557164
First ref the following, then pl. ask if you have any specific questions. However the best approach is to get a service provider / consultant involved.
Overview
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Business_Management/Q_24015312.html
Selecting a scanner
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/Document_Management/How-to-select-a-scanner-for-a-digitization-project.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+scan
Since you are starting I suggest you start with using Windows SharePoint services which is free of charge;
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/sharepoint/bb400747.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lfuentesimon
ID: 30907022
There are lots of document management platforms at the opensource side of life...  I've tried Alfresco and KnowledgeTree (community edition is free), and both worth a try.
0
 
LVL 70

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 31710040
Not exactly an in-depth discussion.  But I appreciate the starting points.
0