?
Solved

extjs and coldfusion 9

Posted on 2010-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
How to download extjs 3.0 which is integrated with coldfusion 9?
Does this means it is free if you have coldfusion 9?
How much would it cost to upgrade to extjs 3.2 and later to extjs 4.0 when it is out.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sohairzaki2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 29370222
coldfusion 9 has it built in . SO all you nee to dso is to reference it in the <script
0
 

Author Comment

by:sohairzaki2005
ID: 29502024
The one that is in coldfusion 9 is extjs 3.0 but I want to use extjs 3.2 which has much more
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cfMaverick earned 1000 total points
ID: 29914625
ExtJS is Open Source under GPLv3 which means it is free, as long as you follow the GPLv3 license. The basic term is you can use it for free but you can not distribute a commercial application without paying a license to Ext. As for upgrading the internal ExtJS you can just download a new version off Ext's website and overwrite the Ext version in ColdFusion, personally I would avoid doing that, as it may not work.
0