[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Failed Logins script for daily basis in sqlserver

Posted on 2010-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I want to monitor faild logins to my server on daily basis.
i can see in error logs but my requirement is i need  a qurey
so that i can store in a table
could you please send me as early early as possible

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:chandradineshbabu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 29372125
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 29372297
Alternatively you could use eventquery.vbs to query your customised questions, as in http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1915
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 29373900
If you want to monitor failed logins, then use this:

EXEC sp_readerrorlog 0, 1, 'Login failed'  

If you have some tables to store this information, then insert into that table using

INSERT INTO some_table ( columns)
EXEC sp_readerrorlog 0, 1, 'Login failed'  
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chandradineshbabu
ID: 29373930
are there any  dmvs or dmfs to get failed log in attampts on daily basis ?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 29374563
No DMV's, you can use the above mentioned system procedure to capture that information right..

PS: Make sure you first insert it into a temp table and then insert only non-duplicate entries into your original table as the above script would bring all records in your current error log file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chandradineshbabu
ID: 31710061
It has been excellent solution.
0