?
Solved

Exchange 2003 password promot

Posted on 2010-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Is there anyway to disable outlook \ exchange from prompting the user to type in their password every time they log on to outlook. We have an exchange server but the users computers are not on the domain they are setup in cache mode. I would like setup the password not to prompt each time.
0
Comment
Question by:webiis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29382076
Not possible

Shaun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29382370
Sorry, I posted in wrong question there.

Take a look here for possible options: http://www.petri.co.il/save-your-exchange-password-in-microsoft-outlook-2003-or-2007.htm

Shaun
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 29382503
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
joefreedom earned 2000 total points
ID: 29382510
there should be a way to do this through Exchange itself...i'll try to find that info.  In the meantime try the following from a client machine:

-Open up the Run prompt (Windows key + 'R') then type 'control keymgr.dll' (no quotes '')
-Enter in the Exchange Server Address, the Full username (i.e. 'Domain\username')
-Enter in the outlook user's password

Select OK, test by opening Outlook.
0