?
Solved

Active Directory and a  second domain controller

Posted on 2010-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have 2 Windows 2003 servers. On server1, I installed active directory and created a domain. I also installed DNS.

On server2, I installed active directory and joined the domain I created on server1. I also installed DNS on server2.

When I power down server1, I can ping and do nslookups on servers and PC's in the domain, but cannot connect to any domain shares or search active directory.

I thought server2 is supposed to take over for server1 if it is down. Can anybody give me any suggestions on what may be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:cowis
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClintSwiney
ID: 29388516
Here's a good article covering what you are trying to accomplish.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776953%28WS.10%29.aspx

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 29390447
By default the first DC in the domain will be holding all FSMO roles and also act as GC.If Server2 need to take over the action of Server1, then you need to transfer/seize the FSMO roles to the Server2.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 29431729
Execute a DCDIAG on your second DC and post the result to provide more info.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 29705400
Turning off Server1 shuts down the domain master browser. You can configure server two to be a backup browser in the event that server 1 is unavailable.

Though this is an NT4 article, the domain master browser service has NOT changed a bit with one exception. That's a registry key that defines the domain master browser.

This article explains elections for the browser service. So, what happens is your server 1 will be shut down and you will want server 2 to be elected domain master if server 1 is shut down.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windowsnt/4/server/reskit/en-us/net/chptr3.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 29705488
Browser elections will be every 5 minutes for servers and 15 minutes for clients. So, it could take 20 minutes before a client will see server 2 as the elected domain master whent server 1 is shut down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cowis
ID: 29803635
Results of DCDIAG on server2



Domain Controller Diagnosis



Performing initial setup:

   Done gathering initial info.



Doing initial required tests

   

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\WARREN2

      Starting test: Connectivity

         The host 47e9310a-61fb-4824-bc44-6222a29bf266._msdcs.cw.local could not be resolved to an

         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc

         Although the Guid DNS name


         (47e9310a-61fb-4824-bc44-6222a29bf266._msdcs.cw.local) couldn't be


         resolved, the server name (warren2.cw.local) resolved to the IP


         address (10.1.10.3) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address is


         registered correctly with the DNS server.

         ......................... WARREN2 failed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\WARREN2

      Skipping all tests, because server WARREN2 is

      not responding to directory service requests

   

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   

   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   

   Running partition tests on : cw

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... cw passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... cw passed test CheckSDRefDom

   

   Running enterprise tests on : cw.local

      Starting test: Intersite

         ......................... cw.local passed test Intersite

      Starting test: FsmoCheck

         ......................... cw.local passed test FsmoCheck
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mrfixit584 earned 2000 total points
ID: 29820763
Be sure that "Register this Connection in DNS" is checked in the TCP/IP properties of the nic. The first error indicates that the server didn't register its GUID CNAME in _msdcs.cw.local.

Also make sure the DC is a Global Catalog.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 29870776
looks like the DNS delegation record expired:

Check this out, to evaluate. What this thread does NOT tell you is, if you delete the delegation record and DNS record you need to re-register the SRV records:

To do so, go to the command prompt of all DCs and type:

IPconfig /flushdns
IPconfig /registerdns
Net Stop netlogon
Net start netlogon
DCdiag /fix:dns

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_24349599.html


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cowis
ID: 31710117
After checking "register this connection in DNS' and setting server 2 to be a global catalog server and rebooting, it worked the next day.

Thanks!!
0