?
Solved

Executables disabled by administrator

Posted on 2010-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Have a Windows XP Home Computer

It has the General Virus on it.

I cannot get into registry or launch any programs.

Says that either the path no longer exists or I do not have permissions.

How do I get permissions back and launch my programs to clean it.

cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Chickensaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 29392675
This registry entry that I attached reassociates and fixes exe errors after clearning a virus....I have had this happened to me a few times.  Download it, extract it and double click the extracted file.


winxp-exe-fix.zip
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 29395069
Run these steps in Normal mode + in order


1-Run ExeHelper>Some AV vendors flag it as bad>ignore>ie, false positive
http://raktor.net/exeHelper/exeHelper.com

2--Run Combofix and follow its running proceedures:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
Attach its logfile here after

3A-If Combofix failed to download recovery console, run Winsockfix to fix net connection. Re-run Combofix
note:make note of static ip settings prior to running winsockfix as will be reset to auto ip settings
http://download.softpedia.com/dl/601898bc636a67694dd1b89d227da0be/4b3ef80b/100015337/software/tweak/winsockfix.exe

4-Run Disk Cleanup and Atf cleaner to clear temp files http://www.atribune.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=25&Itemid=25

3-Run Hitman Pro
Note other detections
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

6-Run Malwarebytes quick scan
Malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php
Attach its logfile here after



7-Eset online scan:
Check "scan archives"
Under advanced settings-check all three boxes
Attach logfile here
C:\Program Files\EsetOnlineScanner\log.txt
http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 29410764
Check out this article, tells you what the options are when an infected system can't run .exes.
exeHelper is also mentioned there, you might try first.
IF YOU CAN'T RUN .EXES IN AN INFECTED SYSTEM:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/CAN%27T-RUN-EXES-IN-AN-INFECTED-SYSTEM.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 31710136
This Reg File Saved My Life and is forever in my Toolkit

Thanks Man.

Cjoego
0