?
Solved

How do I speed up the loading of multiple .swfs on a single webpage?

Posted on 2010-04-01
20
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I've created several flash videos for a component help part of my website.

At present, I realize that with just two (of the nine) flash videos uploaded, my help page takes a bit too long to display the videos. (See this URL: http://www.grammarlogues.com/home/templates/homeschool/homeschool_help.html)

How can I resolve this issue?

Thanks so much,
Danielle
0
Comment
Question by:momoshellie
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 29419631
If you are using multiple swf files on a single page, it will definitely hamper the speed as one pipe per http site is available for download.

You can check the Google swf project
http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/

This may help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:momoshellie
ID: 29419961
Hmmm . . .

What are my alternatives?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 29438305
reduce, streaming to single video on one page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:momoshellie
ID: 29464653
Is there a way to preload the other videos?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 29465158
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 29473855
It looks like you are physically embedding the SWF files via your <embed> tags.  It should be much faster if you only had links to the playing of the flash show.  The user would only need to wait while THEIR flash was downloading.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 29474160
From http://stackoverflow.com/questions/917535/should-embedding-video-in-home-page-slow-down-the-page

If you are embedding a flash flv video then yes, it could slow the page load down. This is because the page will need to load the flash plugin in order to get the content size, etc and render the initial frame etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:momoshellie
ID: 29474617
Thank you, Mark.

So, how do I link to the file as opposed to embedding it?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 29475008
Since I'm not a Flash expert, my guess would be to include an image from the Flash (or related to its contents) and use the existing tags/code to play the SWF when the user clicks on the image.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 29476264
Is this question of the page being slow because you have multiple SWF being embedded inside one page, or is it the case where the actual loading of the video are slow???

If it is the former, I'd change the structure so that I will embed the image thumbnail of the video which you can click on it to open up a new popup window to play the video...  You could do show/hide the DIV but that will not help anything when it comes to the loading speed of the given page...

If it is the latter, the only option is to reduce the video file size or using a streaming server which could be quite expensive...

That's my 2 cents...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 29476873
@momoshellie

I defer all Flash-related details to experts, such as CyanBlue.  You are now in good hands of an expert on this subject.
0
 

Author Comment

by:momoshellie
ID: 29477248
Thank you, CyanBlue.

The issue is the multiple loading of .swfs on a single page.

When I create the thumbnail links, the speed does not seem to be accelerated. In fact, the newly opened window now just hangs until the video is loaded. Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks so much.





0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 29478428
There could be multiple reasons for it...

The FLV Player...  Did you create it on your own???  Where did you get it if you have downloaded it from somewhere else???  See if it makes any difference if you change the FLV Player...  JW FLV Player is a good one to try...
   http://www.longtailvideo.com/players/jw-flv-player/

Network connection...  Do you have good connection that you can check???  Can you or have your friend to test the site from other computer/physical location to see if it loads videos fine...  Honestly, I don't really see problem on the current site...  It loads the video just fine and it's quite fast...  I am on a reasonably fast connection, but it is not that different from any cable users...

And other misc stuff such as what other stuff is going on in your browser...  Do you have some sort of data transfer happening while you test???  See if it makes any difference after rebooting and nothing else in a browser...  Do you have latest Flash Player installed???  You might want to get it from the Adobe site if you don't have FP10 installed...

Well, that's all I can think of right now...  See if you can attack them one by one and provide your feedback on those so that we can help you better...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:momoshellie
ID: 29482078
Thanks, CB.

I will try each and let you know what I uncover.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 29482169
Sounds good...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:momoshellie
ID: 31710144
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 29504337
@momoshellieWhat change(s) resulted in the best page load improvement?

It still appears to me to load slowly.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 29510102
I'd love to know what might have aided on that as well...

CyanBlue
0