?
Solved

Unable to manage client computer SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am able to connect the computer as a client computer on the sbs 2003 without any problems.
After installing the client computer
I am unable to manage the computer from the SBS.
If I try to remove the client computer from sbs afterwards I have to go to AD and remove it there first.
I've tried removing it and adding it to the SBS multiple times. Unable to get anywhere with it.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyBCJ
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 29405509
check the dns settings on the client computer... the ONLY dns entry must be the sbs server's ip address and nothing else
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:manav08
ID: 29414932
What do you mean by "I  am unable to manage the computer from the SBS". Do you mean to say that you do not see this PC in Remote Web Workplace?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ConchCrawl
ID: 29424666
Here is the process I go through:
1. login to the workstation (ws) with the local administrator account.
2. drop the ws from the domain and reboot.
3. go to documents and settings folder and copy the most current profile for the user that logs into this machine to a safe place. The date modified should tell you which one that is.
4. right click on my computer and click on properties then the advanced tab and then user profiles.
5. remove all users except the local administrator account.
6. go to control panel and local user accounts and remove all except local administrator.
7. open IE and go to http://connectcomputer follow the wizard. it should be pretty straight forward.
This will give you a clean install of the user profile for the new domain without pulling any old crap (that is the technical term:-)) from the user profile. Trust me it is usually not worth it. You can then copy most data back over to the proper folders in the new user profile including the nk2 file.
If you cannot see the computer in sbs to manage or otherwise, it usually means you have manually tried to connect it.
Hope this is helpful and if you need further clarification on any of the steps above or I have misunderstood something please don't hesitate to elaborate.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
ID: 29820272
Sorry I never responded to this earlier.

The last thing I did to solve this issue was to enable 'File and Print Sharing'. When I enabled this, I was able to manage the computer thru the SBS. I'm not sure what these two things have in common but it now works. Anyone want to share some light on why this solved my problem?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 2000 total points
ID: 29828619
file and print sharing in the windows firewall deal with ports 137/138/139, if those ports are blocked, the server will have a hard time talking to the workstation

file and print sharing on the network card, bind the whole thing to the network... without that, the firewall settings for it are irrelevant, and the server wont be able to talk to the workstation because the WS isn't even capable of listening for that traffic
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyBCJ
ID: 30106302
bryon44035v3:
file and print sharing on the network card, bind the whole thing to the network... without that, the firewall settings for it are irrelevant, and the server wont be able to talk to the workstation because the WS isn't even capable of listening for that traffic


That is exactly what happened with the exception that I was still able to add the computer to the network.
0