[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Hard Disk Error / File System ? The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\HarddiskVolume2.

Posted on 2010-04-02
14
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,

I am using a Windows 7 PC, and can see multiple instances of this error message in the event viewer:

"The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\HarddiskVolume2."

There are circa 50 instances of this error. I checked because the system shut down unexpectedly this morning.

I have ran chkdsk, which always comes back with no errors. The install is a clean install to an alternate hard disk since I have been having similar issue with my previous install, although I have restored files from a back up.

I've not installed too much software on the machine yet.

Is this a bad disk, a file system issue or something elese.
0
Comment
Question by:Cognize
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 29434303
Have you checked the HDD surface for bad sectors? Get the vendor of HDD made check tool such as seatools and test it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cognize
ID: 29435139
Can Windows chkdsk not catch all errors?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 29436564
Not always. Only vendor tools can give 99% guarantee that drive is healthy.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 29436871
If this is the second disk to have the issue, check ram with memtest - www.memtest86.com
Let it do a couple of full passes.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Arabia_vn
Arabia_vn earned 500 total points
ID: 29437091
Your system is not stable due to some hardware related reason. The highest bets are power supply does not provide enough power for your system or a bad mother board. I see this quite often when overclocking my system when it is unstable. So i'm afraid in this case you have to test whole system to find out what cause the problem, not only your HDD.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cognize
ID: 29440105
When I bought this PC it was an XP machine. Is it likely that it isn't marrying well with Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cognize
ID: 29440838
OK. I have now completed the following:

- chkdsk - no errors
- Memory test - no errors
- Attempted to use Sea tools (They are seagate drives) - but after showing "drive ready to test", when I try to test it then changes to "drive unavilable". Don't think I'm doing much wrong here - looks pretty straight forward.
- Clean install - see similar issues soon after boot.

Anything else I can do?

How would I go about testing the motherboard and power supply?

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 29441030
You can take the drive out of the machine and connect it via USB enclosure for test. Or connect it internally to another machine and test there. If the drive passes the test then definitely your HDD controller on mobo is bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Elton Brown
Elton Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 29443669
Cognize asks:
How would I go about testing the motherboard and power supply?


There are programs out there that will allow you to test your motherboard. Check with the company that made your mobo.
Check out the following links maybe there is a set of tools that will work for you:

http://motherboards.mbarron.net/testing.html
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
http://tinyurl.com/rucfq
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Porpatham
ID: 29443921
Dear,
    Dont mistake me. Its my idea "Is it compatible with Virtualization Concept". Please check and reply then i will reply.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Porpatham
ID: 29444101
Dear,

         please attch a event log with the error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Porpatham
ID: 29445436
I think u r using Windows 7 Evaluation vertion.  Ok Or it may be Original version but please try to update or Activate via Internet. Then it will be solved.

            Standalore Activation having some problem. Okease Activate with Direct internet.


And if it solved kindly reply.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Cognize
ID: 31710343
Thanks all for your comments. I think I have a lot of testing to do. Still not sure what the issue is but I am starting to doubt that it is the disk. I'll try some of the testing tools suggested here.

@Porpatham - I'm sure your just trying to help, but your way off point mate. Not sure how you decided I must be using an evaluation version of Windows?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:finkeltron
ID: 33815040
Deleted reg entry with no adverse effects. case closed/
0