[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

renew the domino self signed SSL certificate

Posted on 2010-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
2,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
how can i extend the SSL self signed/certified certificate in lotus domino webserver 8.0.1. we r using a domino self certified certificate for our domino  web server but it is expired . now we need to renew the certificate. how can we do it?
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 29522193
Create a new certificate.  Either by renewing based on the old private key, or generate a new key, new request, new signed public certificate.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 1000 total points
ID: 29544204
You can find how to do this in that Administration help, located in the help folder in the data directory.
0