[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cross reference Variable in Excel VBA

Posted on 2010-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi

I've written number of routines in Excel VBA and some are now quite large.  

Is there a utility that I can use to cross reference the variables in my code, so that I can see on which line[s] each variable is used?
0
Comment
Question by:johndl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1050 total points
ID: 29448170
What you can do is copy the code to an Excel sheet and either write a formula to identify the lines containing the variables or use data filter to isolate them.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lee555J5
lee555J5 earned 450 total points
ID: 29450915
Many times for VBA and LISP programming, I will copy my code out to Notepad++ (available here http://notepad-plus.sourceforge.net/uk/site.htm). It has language syntax highlighting, and--here is what you may be looking for--you can double-click any text and Notepad++ auto-highlights that text wherever else it appears in that code. It is also great for matching open/close parentheses, brackets, and braces.
Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:johndl
ID: 29541531
Thanks to both contributions.  I had hoped I'd get a ready made solution, but it seems not so far!

I may have to use soemthing like ssaqibh suggests, but I had hoped to avoid having to write a load of code to do the sorting.  lee555J5's suggestion also looks rather laborious when there's a lot of source code to analyse, but the Notepad++ popgram he highlights looks very useful for many other tasks.

I'll do a Micawber, for a while, in the hope of something turning up.

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johndl
ID: 31710227
Neither solution really solved the problem.  I ended up writing a cross-reference macro myself to do that.  The solutions offered did give some help though.
0